
| Frankincense and myrrh, expensive commodities of the ancient Near East, come from trees and small shrubs native to the Arabian Peninsula and North Africa. Historical references to these resins are dated as far back as 1500 BC in Pharaonic Egypt. Vital ingredients of the sacred incense used in the Israelite Temple, they span multiple traditions as a symbols of worship, prayer, and sacrifice. Burned on altars from Persia, Babylon, and Assyria in the East to Rome in the West, they were among the gifts offered by the Magi to honor the Messiah. Frankincense was among the precious gifts offered by the Queen of Sheba to honor King Solomon. Today these fragrant resins continue in their functions as aids to worship, and their incorporation into our modern lives assists us in touching and connecting to a deeper spirituality rooted in ancient times. MALCAH is please to offer Frankincense soap, natural Frankincense fragrance oil, Frankincense anointing oil, and Frankincense incense, as well as Myrrh Soap, and natural Myrrh fragrance oil. Boswellia Frereana (Frankincense)
|
![]() Atlas Mountains Sourced from deep below the Atlas Mountains in Morocco, Ghassoul (also know as Rhassoul) Clay derives its name from the Arabic Ghassoul is particularly esteemed for its ability to exfoliate the skin gently as it cleanses and detoxifies. Its unique mineral composition — high in silica, magnesium, potassium, and calcium — renders Ghassoul superior to other clays: it creates a fantastic degree of ion exchange. The effect is a high level of absorption and adsorption, so that, when applied to the skin, the clay draws out excess oils and impurities from deep within the pores. Once you try Ghassoul, you will experience "real" clean, and appreciate why this totally natural, ancient clay is considered to be the perfect skin cleanser. |
Argan Oil, considered one of the rarest oils in the world, has been produced for centuries by Berber women for culinary, medicinal, and cosmetic uses. Rich in nutrients beneficial to the body and skin, it is referred to by Moroccans as "The Oil of Thousand Virtues."
The oil is derived from the nuts of the Argan tree (Argania spinosa) which is indigenous and isolated to the southwestern region of Morocco. ![]() Argania spinosa Having an extensive root system which retains the soil, this tree acts to prevent erosion and desertification. Because it is vital to maintaining the ecological balance of the region, as well as contributing to the economic welfare of the local population, UNESCO has included the Argan Tree in the World Biosphere Reserve Network. The fruit of the Argan Tree is similar in appearance to olives, but larger and more round. Inside, there is a hard-shelled nut which contain kernels from which the Argan Oil is extracted. The traditional extraction process, performed manually, mostly by women, is labor-intensive: to produce one liter of oil requires 30kg of nuts and 15 hours of work. Recently, cooperatives (such as Coóperative Amal, outside Agadir) have been established to ensure fair-trade practices for these women, as well as preservation of the Argan groves. |
The Bay Laurel (Laurus nobilis), is an evergreen tree native to the Mediterranean region, best known for its use as a culinary herb (bay leaf). Its lesser-known use is in the production of soap, made from the oil derived from the tree's fragrant berries. Laurel soap is believed to have been developed in Syria over two thousand years ago. In two Syrian mountain communities, Kessab and Kadmus, villagers collect Laurel berries and manually extract the oil using traditional, multi-staged methods. This labor-intensive process is primarily done by women in their home gardens. The oil is then sold to soap makers in Aleppo and Damascus. At present, approximately only fifty privately-owned, small-scale soap factories exist that utilize traditional soap-making methods; most are located in the province of Aleppo. Laurus nobilisLaurel soap is, for all intents and purposes, virtually unknown in the West. MALCAH is pleased to deliver the experience of this delighfully refreshing, pure soap to our customers, and benefit the women who so carefully extract this oil and bring it to market. |